Forecourt Trader - 30 years at the heart of the fuel retailing community

Jet site washes up with launderette

26 June, 2015

A laundrette introduced at a Jet site at Rochford, Essex, has proved popular with existing customers and is attracting new ones, according to the owner of the site, Kumarsamy Sivabalan (known as Siva).

Starthill Service Station is located on Ashingdon Road at the heart of residential Rochford, and following a refit, the forecourt shop has been expanded to 2,000sq ft and shop sales are over £25,000 a week.

Starthill was the first forecourt in the UK to have a 24-hour coin-operated self-service outdoor laundrette installed by Photo-Me. It contains a built in washing liquid pump, one 8kg washing machine for regular loads, one 18kg washer for heavier loads and one 18kg vented dryer.

Siva said: “The area where the laundrette is located used to be our store room. The supplier took just one day for installation and the laundrette was brought to site already made up so it simply had to be dropped into place.”

He added: “We are very pleased with the laundrette, as are our customers. It’s definitely exposed us to a wider network of customers. Based on the success of this innovation, we are also going to be one of the first Jet sites to have an Amazon Locker installed later this year.”

01372 453399

www.photo-me.com





My Account

You are not logged in.
  • Weekly
    Retail
  • Weekly
    wholesale
  • Daily
    Average
Weekly retail fuel prices: 14 October 2019
RegionDieselLPGSuper ULUL
East132.12139.79127.55
East Midlands131.62139.76127.57
London131.82140.67128.38
North East131.03141.66126.72
North West131.3657.70141.67127.65
Northern Ireland129.55131.90125.63
Scotland132.15138.51127.55
South East132.5757.90140.14128.33
South West131.8867.90138.74127.41
Wales131.2464.90135.72126.82
West Midlands131.33140.68127.66
Yorkshire & Humber131.0784.90140.64127.33

Most read

When a major car manufacturer like Ford predicts that sales of its electrified cars will outnumber petrol and diesel models by 2022, does that ring alarm bells about the possible speed of change for forecourts?

Digital Edition