Forecourt Trader - 30 years at the heart of the fuel retailing community

EG Group considering IPO

Merril Boulton ·
Mohsin and Zuber Issa
Zuber (left) and Mohsin Issa
  (Photo:  )

Top 50 Indie Euro Garage’s parent company EG Group is said to be considering an initial public offering next year which, according to financial press reports, could value it at anything between £5-£10bn.

Brothers Mohsin and Zuber Issa founded Blackburn-based Euro Garages in 2001 with the acquisition of a single petrol filling station in Bury, Greater Manchester, and since then have grown their UK network to 386 sites at the last count (Top 50 Indies, March 2019), with an ongoing development plan of leading edge sites.

However in recent years the brothers have also been focused on expanding their international portfolio and now have more than 5,200 sites in Europe, North America and Australia.

Its most recent significant overseas acquisition was Cumberland Farms which operates about 600 convenience retail stores and fuel stations across seven north-east states and Florida, increasing its estate in the US to just shy of 1,700 sites, only 16 months after its first acquisition in the country.

Keywords:

My Account

You are not logged in.
  • Weekly
    Retail
  • Weekly
    wholesale
  • Daily
    Average
Weekly retail fuel prices: 25 May 2020
RegionDieselLPGSuper ULUL
East112.28121.59106.87
East Midlands111.76123.12106.54
London113.47124.97108.20
North East110.34125.25104.79
North West111.33119.82106.56
Northern Ireland108.52111.40102.55
Scotland110.64121.62105.63
South East113.2059.90124.27108.35
South West111.83124.12106.47
Wales110.29113.90104.94
West Midlands112.13125.12106.81
Yorkshire & Humber111.6957.70121.80105.92

Most read

Have you introduced a new way of doing business/added new services during the pandemic, that you will continue to offer in the future?

Digital Edition