Forecourt Trader - 30 years at the heart of the fuel retailing community
Keyword » PRA

PRA urges government action as forecourt crime up nearly 40%

The PRA is pushing the government to help stem the soaring crime rates on forecourts during the pandemic as thieves use face masks to prevent identification.

Victory as NI forecourts get 12-month business rates holiday

Forecourts in Northern Ireland will now enjoy a 12-month ‘business rates holiday’ to bring them in line with those in England and Wales, following extensive lobbying by the PRA.

PRA calls for clampdown on 'non-compliant' hand car washing

The PRA has called on the government for an urgent clamp-down on the re-opening of “endemically non-compliant” hand car washes (HCW) following the lockdown.

Convenience is forecourt saviour, says Madderson

The strength of the convenience offer in the majority of service stations means the forecourt sector should have a good chance of surviving the present pandemic crisis more or less in one piece, according to PRA chairman Brian Madderson.

Kay Group praises PRA help to avoid car-wash closure

The PRA has been praised by the Blackburn-based Top 50 independent, the Kay Group Ltd, following the enforced closure of one of its car wash operations by the local Environmental Health Officer.

PRA chairman Brian Madderson
PRA chairman Brian Madderson
  (Photo:  )

Forecourt closures reach 100 as coronavirus hits sales and staff

About 100 petrol filling stations across the UK have closed as a result of the coronavirus pandemic, the PRA has revealed.

Chancellor Rishi Sunak
Chancellor Rishi Sunak
  (Photo:  )

Madderson urges Chancellor to give dealers three months credit

PRA chairman Brian Madderson has written to the Chancellor Richi Sunak urging him to introduce an emergency three-month credit line for fuel retailers and warning many will be forced to close without it.

PRA chairman Brian Madderson
PRA chairman Brian Madderson
  (Photo:  )

PRA warns filling stations may be forced to close as sales dry up

Petrol filling stations could be forced to close because the financial pressures caused by coronavirus will render them unviable, the PRA has warned.

Morrisons branding

Supermarket price cuts branded anti-competitive

The PRA has accused supermarkets of aggressive, anti-competitive pricing after Morrisons and then Asda slashed their fuel prices, with 12ppl off petrol and 8ppl off diesel.

lines to encourage distancing
Lines on the floor separate customers queuing at the till
  (Photo:  )

Sector working flat out to keep emergency services supplied

With the fuel retail sector identified by the Government as one of the keys to keeping the emergency services going during the coronavirus pandemic, the PRA and its members have been working flat out to ensure they can operate safely for customers and staff.

My Account

You are not logged in.
  • Weekly
    Retail
  • Weekly
    wholesale
  • Daily
    Average
Weekly retail fuel prices: 25 May 2020
RegionDieselLPGSuper ULUL
East112.28121.59106.87
East Midlands111.76123.12106.54
London113.47124.97108.20
North East110.34125.25104.79
North West111.33119.82106.56
Northern Ireland108.52111.40102.55
Scotland110.64121.62105.63
South East113.2059.90124.27108.35
South West111.83124.12106.47
Wales110.29113.90104.94
West Midlands112.13125.12106.81
Yorkshire & Humber111.6957.70121.80105.92

Most read

Have you introduced a new way of doing business/added new services during the pandemic, that you will continue to offer in the future?

Digital Edition