Forecourt Trader - 30 years at the heart of the fuel retailing community
News » Columnists

Tracy West: retail commentator

I love Heinz Tomato Ketchup and I also love chocolate but the two together? I don't think so. However, some bright spark has combined the two into a product that's excusively available from Fortnum & Masons for Valentine's Day.

Ray Blake: PRA technical director

As chairman of the Petroleum Enforcement Liaison Group (PELG) I had to postpone a meeting that was due to have taken place at the beginning of January. The reason being that Brexit, followed by the pre-election purdah, had meant that the Health and Safety Executive was unable to agree the actions necessary for the outcomes of the Post Implementation Review (PIR) of the Petroleum Consolidation Regulations 2014.

Chris Judge: analysis editor, Argus Media

When China sneezes, the oil markets catch a cold. Mirroring the effects of the SARS crisis in 2002, oil markets shed more than $8/bl in January on the back of the potential impact on oil demand from the effects of the Coronavirus outbreak.

Stephen Marcos Jones: director general, UKPIA

To paraphrase former US President Gerald Ford, our long national nightmare is over. Sort of. After three rollercoaster years, the Brexit wars are finally at an end. Britain is now firmly outside the club. If you thought it was safe, however, to assume politics will return to the humdrum potholes not people's votes, cones' hotlines not customs unions then think again. Tempting as it may be to draw a line under the post-referendum tumult, fundamental unanswered questions remain about the UK's future now that we've taken back all this control.

Merril Boulton: editor

Just in case you thought you knew all you needed to know about the timescale for the transition to EVs, along comes, pardon the pun, a bit of a shock. The government, under huge pressure from powerful global eco lobbies to 'do more' about the 'climate emergency' has reacted. Wanting to be seen to be setting an example to the world, it announced last month that it plans to bring forward the date for banning the sale of new petrol and diesel cars and vans to 2035, or even earlier. The real sting in the tail is that the ban would also apply to hybrids (see News Extra, page 10), which had been seen as something of a reassurance to the fuel retailing sector in that a certain amount of traditional automotive fuel would still be required for years to come.

Tracy West: retail commentator

Did you see the story about people in Newcastle queuing to get their hands on Greggs' new Vegan Steak Bake? According to The Sun, the first person in the queue waited six hours for the midnight unveiling of the meat- and dairy-free snack.

Kevin Eastwood: executive director, BOSS

This year BOSS will be celebrating the first decade of BOSS Payment Watch and our research indicates that since it was established, we've helped forecourt retailers to prevent and recover £100m of losses from forecourt crime.

Chris Judge: analysis editor, Argus Media

Oil prices gained steadily through December before the assassination of leading Iranian general Qasem Soleimani in Baghdad on January 3 took Ice Brent futures to $69.50/bl for the first time since attacks on Saudi oil infrastructure in September.

James Lowman: chief executive, ACS

The start of the new year is often a time when we reflect on the events of the past 12 months and look ahead to what the next year may hold both in terms of opportunities and challenges.

Editor: Merril Boulton

Happy New Year to one and all. Hope everything went well and you all enjoyed a successful festive period on your forecourts. Generally the outlook for the New Year looks pretty good for the forecourt convenience sector (see News Extra, page 10).

My Account

You are not logged in.
  • Weekly
    Retail
  • Weekly
    wholesale
  • Daily
    Average
Weekly retail fuel prices: 17 February 2020
RegionDieselLPGSuper ULUL
East128.5163.90137.39125.07
East Midlands128.1460.80138.82124.96
London128.61139.13125.52
North East126.40136.83123.08
North West127.4666.90138.32124.30
Northern Ireland125.32131.10122.38
Scotland127.4253.70135.93123.71
South East129.3462.40139.01125.86
South West128.2663.90136.08124.49
Wales127.05135.90123.20
West Midlands128.2166.90137.48124.77
Yorkshire & Humber127.5855.70137.36124.09

Most read

Has the Government's shock announcement to bring forward the ban on the sale of new petrol and diesel-powered vehicles - as well as hybrids - to 2035 or even earlier caused concern and disruption to your future forecourt development plans?

Digital Edition