Forecourt Trader - 30 years at the heart of the fuel retailing community
News » Columnists

Tracy West: retail commentator

This may sound sad but one of the things I like to do when I am travelling abroad is look out for food and drink that I've not seen before. I had a whale of a time doing this on my recent trip to the US. We did a lot of driving (3,000 miles in 11 days) so made a lot of stops for gas and snacks.

Kevin Eastwood: executive director, BOSS

When the new Prime Minister takes office this month, one of my first tasks will be to bring to his attention the proactive approach that fuel retailers have taken to reduce pressure on police resources.

Chris Judge: analysis editor, Argus Media

Simmering tensions between Iran and the US over attacks on oil tankers in the Gulf came to the boil with the downing of a US drone on 20 June, helping to reverse losses for international oil markets at the end of May and in early June.

James Lowman: chief executive, ACS

As avid readers of Forecourt Trader you will, I'm sure, be aware of new fuel labelling regulations coming into force in the not-so-distant future. Just in case you haven't, here's the key information: there are new regulations being introduced which legally require additional labelling on fuel dispensers and nozzles in all UK filling stations by September 1, 2019. The aim is to help drivers identify fuels and reduce misfuelling.

Tracy West: retail commentator

Mr West and I have just completed a road trip across part of the US. He drove more than 3,000 miles in 11 days across Arizona, Colarado, Nevada, South Dakota, Utah and Wyoming. It was great fun but also a little hairy as we encountered much more snow than we had anticipated.

Alexander Russell: consultant, Car Wash Association (CWA)

The government's response to modern slavery in the UK has been woefully lacklustre, despite a recent hard-hitting investigation by Parliament's Environmental Audit Committee (EAC) into hand car washes (HCWs) which acknowledged the sheer scale of the problem and the lack of enforcement of existing regulations that might help prevent it. The National Police Lead for England has estimated that as many as 20,000 HCWs might be operating in the UK, with most unchecked by regulatory authorities for tax, environmental and employment abuses.

Chris Judge: analysis editor, Argus Media

International crude oil markets slumped on May 31 after US President Trump proposed tariffs on all goods from Mexico "until the illegal immigration problem is remedied". The falls were triggered by the increasing threat of global recession and subsequent effect on oil demand.

Brian Madderson: PRA chairman

FairFuel UK together with the All-Party Parliamentary Group (APPG) for Fuel has been lobbying the Treasury to support their proposals for PumpWatch a voluntary code to be adopted by industry, which is designed to bring greater transparency and fairness to pump pricing. No details have been seen at this stage but Howard Cox, founder of the FairFuelUK Campaign, said: "Everything about the shadowy world of the vehicle fuel supply chain has a musty repugnant smell about the way it formulates pump prices. In the last 12 months, the fuel supply chain has consciously held back wholesale changes amounting to billions. Even if half of these figures had been in drivers' pockets, what would that have done to consumer spending, inflation, jobs and economic growth?"

Tracy West: retail commentator

I'm as happy to do my bit for the planet as the next person, however I do feel that some companies are rushing through changes without properly researching them first. Take McDonald's. I love a McDonald's milkshakemmmm. But, when I had one the other day, imagine my displeasure when the new paper straw went all soggy and collapsed halfway through my drink!

Ray Blake: PRA technical director

When talking to forecourt operators on the 'Roadside Fuel Recovery Standard' (RFRS) stand at The Forecourt Show a couple of weeks ago, there was one fact they all found most surprising. It was that despite the customer who had mis-fuelled paying for the remediation service, they were legally responsible to ensure the works were carried out in a safe manner, and should the worst happen, not only could their site be damaged and closed for business, they may not be insured and could be liable to prosecution.

  • Weekly
    Retail
  • Weekly
    wholesale
  • Daily
    Average
Weekly retail fuel prices: 8 July 2019
RegionDieselLPGSuper ULUL
East131.8257.70138.44127.82
East Midlands131.33138.41127.59
London131.11140.01128.34
North East129.55137.90126.73
North West130.5757.70136.49127.08
Northern Ireland128.66138.90125.50
Scotland130.72134.34127.37
South East131.9757.90137.52128.38
South West131.2957.90137.34127.49
Wales130.27135.78126.66
West Midlands131.04138.64127.72
Yorkshire & Humber130.4384.90137.01127.30

Most read

As ESSO and BP join Shell and Gulf in launching new loyalty programmes this year, are such schemes a key tool for businesses today?