Forecourt Trader - 30 years at the heart of the fuel retailing community
Shop » Tobacco

JTI introduces range of tobacco-free nicotine pouches

Japan Tobacco International (JTI) has announced it will be introducing its range of tobacco-free nicotine pouches, Nordic Spirit, to all channels including independent and convenience retailers and wholesalers following its UK launch on the product’s website earlier this year.

Vapouriz Retail Solutions introduces vaping displays

Vapouriz Retail Solutions has introduced two new, high-impact units intended to allow retailers to create a compact, eye-catching and profitable vape category in any size of store.

blu extends portfolio with launch of new starter pack

Vaping brand blu has announced it is extending its myblu portfolio with the launch of a new starter pack featuring its Intense Liquidpods to help more smokers make the switch to vaping.

Breathing space

We all know that vaping is big business but is it big enough for you to make space for it by stopping selling alcohol, most of your grocery and most of your household ranges? For most of you the answer is probably a 'no' but not for Rusdene Services, which has given over 35-40% of its shopfloor to a Vapestore 'shop within a shop' at its Waterlooville site. And the company has smaller versions of these 'shops within a shop' at its four other sites.

a cigarette

Retailers and wholesalers raise tobacco track and trace concerns

Retailers and wholesalers have written to the Government raising concerns about ongoing issues with the introduction of tobacco track and trace regulations.

JUUL increases its availability to independents

JUUL Labs has signed deals that will give many more independent retailers access to its range of products.

Logic moves into wholesale and independent channels

Following its introduction into the grocery channel last year, vaping brand Logic has announced it has significantly expanded distribution of its Logic Compact range. Logic Compact is expanding across the independent and wholesale channels, and listings across convenience accounts will increase.

JUUL partners Bestway to widen distribution

Vaping company JUUL has announced a partnership with Bestway Wholesale to widen the distribution of its products into the independent convenience channel.

Imperial Tobacco repositions its Embassy cigarette brand

The Embassy cigarette brand is being repositioned by Imperial Tobacco from its traditional home in the premium price sector to the more popular economy price sector.

e-vapour brand blu expands its flavour portfolio

The e-vapour brand blu is expanding its flavour portfolio with the launch of a new and improved Golden Tobacco flavour for its pod-mod device, myblu.

  • Weekly
    Retail
  • Weekly
    wholesale
  • Daily
    Average
Weekly retail fuel prices: 2 September 2019
RegionDieselLPGSuper ULUL
East132.3563.90140.80128.93
East Midlands132.1271.23141.73128.82
London131.70142.12129.26
North East130.66140.60128.17
North West131.39140.18128.47
Northern Ireland129.03134.10126.35
Scotland131.70139.60128.79
South East132.7358.90141.28129.68
South West131.9563.90140.12128.70
Wales130.9855.70137.19127.82
West Midlands131.6066.90140.32129.05
Yorkshire & Humber131.2384.90140.57128.52

Most read

As the Government is urged to publish its plans for E10 by the All Party Parliamentary Group (APPG) for British Bioethanol, would you welcome the introduction of E10 as the right next step in cutting automotive carbon emissions?