Forecourt Trader - 30 years at the heart of the fuel retailing community
Shop » Tobacco

JUUL increases its availability to independents

JUUL Labs has signed deals that will give many more independent retailers access to its range of products.

Logic moves into wholesale and independent channels

Following its introduction into the grocery channel last year, vaping brand Logic has announced it has significantly expanded distribution of its Logic Compact range. Logic Compact is expanding across the independent and wholesale channels, and listings across convenience accounts will increase.

JUUL partners Bestway to widen distribution

Vaping company JUUL has announced a partnership with Bestway Wholesale to widen the distribution of its products into the independent convenience channel.

Imperial Tobacco repositions its Embassy cigarette brand

The Embassy cigarette brand is being repositioned by Imperial Tobacco from its traditional home in the premium price sector to the more popular economy price sector.

e-vapour brand blu expands its flavour portfolio

The e-vapour brand blu is expanding its flavour portfolio with the launch of a new and improved Golden Tobacco flavour for its pod-mod device, myblu.

JUUL Labs UK agrees partnership with MFG

Vaping company JUUL Labs UK has signed its first major retail forecourt partnership in the convenience channel with the announcement that MFG will be stocking its range of products.

JTI adds value e-liquid range under its Logic brand

JTI has announced the launch of a new value e-liquid range under its Logic brand.

Bigger smokes

Cigars, once saved just for special occasions and celebrations, have far wider appeal than you might imagine. Research conducted by Censuswide UK on behalf of Scandinavian Tobacco Group UK Limited (STG UK) has found that 59% of male smokers who don't normally smoke cigars would be willing to buy them. The company surveyed 1,000 adults, who smoke daily and also visit their local convenience store at least once a week.

Puffing out profits

Public Health England (PHE) is currently doing its bit for the vaping sector with a new film showing the harm that traditional smoking does to the body and how this can be avoided by switching to an e-cigarette. The film, which has been released as part of PHE's Health Harms campaign to encourage smokers to give up smoking, shows the high levels of cancer-causing chemicals and tar inhaled by an average smoker over a month, compared to not smoking or using an e-cigarette.

Two more capsule products from JTI

JTI has launched two new cutting-edge products: Sterling Dual Triple Green and Benson & Hedges Blue Dual Double Capsule.

  • Weekly
    Retail
  • Weekly
    wholesale
  • Daily
    Average
Weekly retail fuel prices: 8 July 2019
RegionDieselLPGSuper ULUL
East131.8257.70138.44127.82
East Midlands131.33138.41127.59
London131.11140.01128.34
North East129.55137.90126.73
North West130.5757.70136.49127.08
Northern Ireland128.66138.90125.50
Scotland130.72134.34127.37
South East131.9757.90137.52128.38
South West131.2957.90137.34127.49
Wales130.27135.78126.66
West Midlands131.04138.64127.72
Yorkshire & Humber130.4384.90137.01127.30

Most read

As ESSO and BP join Shell and Gulf in launching new loyalty programmes this year, are such schemes a key tool for businesses today?