Forecourt Trader - 30 years at the heart of the fuel retailing community
Retail » Exhibitions & events

A show of UNITI

Fuels of the future were a key topic at last month's UNITI expo in Stuttgart where exhibitors covering all elements of the forecourt and car wash sector were out in force.

Showing you the way

We all know that today's shoppers are savvier than ever keen to shop around for the best price or product so it is imperative that retailers are up to date with all the latest trends to meet those shoppers' needs.

Industry showcase

A s the doors closed on last month's Forecourt Show, National Convenience Show, and Farm Shop & Deli Show 2017, it had been another busy year packed full of inspiration, advice and support all under one roof. Both visitor and exhibitor numbers were up on previous years as the industry came together to learn, share and develop all aspects of their businesses across the diverse range of product and services on offer.

Innovation is at the heart of this show

If you're looking for something a little different, perhaps a local line or one with a real story behind it, then the Farm Shop & Deli Show 2017 is the place for you.

NCS 2017: a real hub of activity

The Retailer Hub is back and will see insightful and practical issues debated by industry experts and award-winning retailers.

Sentinel stands firm for Jet

Visitors to the show are invited to Stand T130 to find out about Jet's latest developments, dealer package and network investment plans.

The car's the star on the Gulf stand

One of the star attractions at The Forecourt Show will be a full-scale replica of one of the greatest sports cars of all time, the Gulf Ford GT40, which will be on display as part of Gulf Retail's sponsorship of the event entrance at the NEC.

Opportunities galore

The Forecourt Show once again returns to the NEC Birmingham later this month (April 24-26), running alongside the National Convenience Show and Farm Shop & Deli Show. This is an essential, must-attend event for anyone who is serious about petrol retailing as it gives visitors the chance to catch up with existing suppliers, source new ones, see the latest equipment and technology and network with their peers. This year's exhibitors include Airserv, BOSS, Euro Car Parts, Eurotank Service Group, Experian Catalist, Fairbanks, Fast Trak, Harvest Energy, Gilbarco Veeder-Root, Glasdon UK, Global Msi, Greenergy, Gulf Retail, Harvest Energy, Istobal UK, Jet, Karcher, Murco, Petrol Sign, PFS Fueltec, Pongo UK, RS Sales and Distribution, Silverstone Automotive and Spot Promotions.

Wrest assured

Retailers turned out in force to attend last month's PRA Live & Local event in the grand setting of Wrest Park Mansion in Bedfordshire, where the headline speaker was Andrew Bonnington, the editorial director for strategic oil markets development at S&P Global Platts.

On the road to greatness

The reasons shoppers are visiting forecourts have significantly changed over the years, according to Molly Wilmot, new business director at shopper research specialist HIM. She told an audience of forecourt retailers and suppliers at the annual ACS/PRA Forecourt Forum last month, that the company had recently conducted 10,819 interviews with nationally representative samples across eight countries Australia, Russia, Poland, France, Ireland, Italy, Switzerland and the UK in order to discover the latest trends that are impacting shopper behaviour in some of the world's leading convenience markets.

My Account

You are not logged in.
  • Weekly
    Retail
  • Weekly
    wholesale
  • Daily
    Average
Weekly retail fuel prices: 30 March 2020
RegionDieselLPGSuper ULUL
East118.96132.05114.52
East Midlands119.01131.46114.46
London119.6659.90134.71116.14
North East116.33131.57110.86
North West117.71131.66113.21
Northern Ireland113.94120.90108.13
Scotland117.18131.78111.83
South East120.0368.90132.46116.19
South West118.30130.34113.27
Wales116.8157.90127.95111.17
West Midlands118.8857.90135.85114.78
Yorkshire & Humber117.69131.84113.09

Most read

Have you put a new hygiene strategy in place for staff and customers to help minimise the spread of coronavirus?

Digital Edition