Forecourt Trader - 30 years at the heart of the fuel retailing community
Retail » Retailers

Murco's mini marvel

The residents of market town Llandeilo in Carmarthenshire have got their service station back thanks to the efforts of Sithamparappillai Paramesvaran (known locally as Appan). Appan already has a successful convenience store but was interested in acquiring a forecourt site too.

Servicing the community

The Lincolnshire Co-op has been responsible for some of the rather impressive forecourt openings with stand-out Co-op branding that have been making the news in recent times. It currently has seven forecourt operations and in the past two years has spent around £3.75m rebuilding four of them to create excellent operations that have been a great boost to business. Ironically it's one of the smaller ones that has been proving the most impressive, according to Ian Bell, the organisation's commercial support manager.

Family service with a smile

For a small family business, the Garner Group has made a big impact on the fuel retailing sector not just with the long years of hard work, community spirit and jolly demeanor, but by creating the most amazing sites out of the most awkward of spaces. Back in 2014 Mike and Tim Garner were the winners of the Forecourt Trader Awards, having overseen an amazing transformation of Portsbridge Service Station, a small, traditional garage on a restricted irregular-shaped plot.

Investing with Gusto

The opening in March of the Dover-based Hammond Group's stunning Three Elm site at Tonbridge in Kent, was another step in an ongoing programme of development and investment for the business. The former rather outdated site closed in August and was replaced with a £2m shiny new BP-branded forecourt and two-storey shop featuring 280sqm of sales space on the ground floor, with offices, kitchen and meeting room upstairs built around a glass atrium giving a fantastic view down to the shop. The site also features an in-store bakery, Hammond's own food-to-go brand Café Gusto with a serve-over offer including hand-made Italian products and Lavazza coffee.

Journey to the top of the indies

It came as a surprise to many when early in 2018 the Motor Fuel Group announced its acquisition of MRH at the time the UK's biggest independent fuel retailing group. But for the management team at MFG it was the realisation of yet another great opportunity on a journey which began in 2011.

Signing up to growth

Top 50 Indie Refuel & Go has increased like-for-like sales by 10% since it relaunched its eight forecourt sites in London and the Home Counties under the Spar fascia.

Pioneering site leads the field

When the Forecourt Trader of the Year award winner was finally announced as the A26 Tannaghmore site in Northern Ireland, the stage at the glamorous Hilton on Park Lane erupted in applause and ticker tape, and everyone on the Maxol table fell off their seats.

Local attraction

On a swelteringly hot day at the end of June, the inhabitants of Harleston, Norfolk, were presented with a great community asset in the form of a fabulous new forecourt and convenience store, developed by Lawrences Garages (London) Ltd.

Neighbourhood service

A chance meeting at the Top 50 Indies dinner in 2017 with a Phillips 66 executive led to Tariq Majid, director at Majid & Sons, to agree a new supply deal with the Jet brand.

Raising the roof at Barton Mills

It's been a long time closed, but last month the MRH team proudly opened the doors on its glorious 6mlpa site at Barton Mills, on the busy Fiveways Roundabout on the A11 near Bury St Edmunds. It is the last major development currently planned following MFG's acqusition of the company which will be completed this month and bears all the hallmarks of the type of modern and stylish developments and upgrades that have taken place throughout the MRH network under CEO Karen Dickens.

  • Weekly
    Retail
  • Weekly
    wholesale
  • Daily
    Average
Weekly retail fuel prices: 2 September 2019
RegionDieselLPGSuper ULUL
East132.3563.90140.80128.93
East Midlands132.1271.23141.73128.82
London131.70142.12129.26
North East130.66140.60128.17
North West131.39140.18128.47
Northern Ireland129.03134.10126.35
Scotland131.70139.60128.79
South East132.7358.90141.28129.68
South West131.9563.90140.12128.70
Wales130.9855.70137.19127.82
West Midlands131.6066.90140.32129.05
Yorkshire & Humber131.2384.90140.57128.52

Most read

As the Government is urged to publish its plans for E10 by the All Party Parliamentary Group (APPG) for British Bioethanol, would you welcome the introduction of E10 as the right next step in cutting automotive carbon emissions?