Forecourt Trader - 30 years at the heart of the fuel retailing community
News » Fuel Prices
fuel pumps

Oil price jump puts end to run of lower pump prices

Three consecutive months of price reductions on the UK’s forecourts came to a halt in February as both petrol and diesel went up slightly.

Pricing for profit

The majority of retailers don't believe they're getting a satisfactory return for what they are offering their customers, according to a global pricing study by strategy and marketing consultants Simon-Kucher & Partners (SKP). And it's significantly knocking their profits.

  • Weekly
    Retail
  • Weekly
    wholesale
  • Daily
    Average
Weekly retail fuel prices: 8 July 2019
RegionDieselLPGSuper ULUL
East131.8257.70138.44127.82
East Midlands131.33138.41127.59
London131.11140.01128.34
North East129.55137.90126.73
North West130.5757.70136.49127.08
Northern Ireland128.66138.90125.50
Scotland130.72134.34127.37
South East131.9757.90137.52128.38
South West131.2957.90137.34127.49
Wales130.27135.78126.66
West Midlands131.04138.64127.72
Yorkshire & Humber130.4384.90137.01127.30

Most read

As ESSO and BP join Shell and Gulf in launching new loyalty programmes this year, are such schemes a key tool for businesses today?