Forecourt Trader - 30 years at the heart of the fuel retailing community
News » Fuel Prices

Independents under pressure as Morrisons drops petrol price

The RAC has referred to the ‘darker’ side of the type of fuel price cuts Morrisons has announced today - dropping the price of its unleaded fuel down to less than £1 a litre - which heaps more pressure on smaller independent fuel retailers.

PRA slams 'sickening' charges of profiteering levelled at fuel retailers

Branding petrol retailers as “damning and criminal” in these immensely challenging times is “sickening” and “desperate knee-jerk journalism”, stressed PRA chairman Brian Madderson in response to a tweet and subsequent press release from Howard Cox of FairFuelUK.

Pricing for profit

The majority of retailers don't believe they're getting a satisfactory return for what they are offering their customers, according to a global pricing study by strategy and marketing consultants Simon-Kucher & Partners (SKP). And it's significantly knocking their profits.

My Account

You are not logged in.
  • Weekly
    Retail
  • Weekly
    wholesale
  • Daily
    Average
Weekly retail fuel prices: 18 May 2020
RegionDieselLPGSuper ULUL
East112.4663.50123.15106.89
East Midlands112.21122.26106.78
London113.5664.90124.71108.57
North East110.8763.90125.50105.36
North West111.4965.90121.74106.55
Northern Ireland108.30111.90101.84
Scotland110.85121.31104.90
South East113.30122.65108.11
South West112.20120.84106.51
Wales110.67120.17104.73
West Midlands112.13125.92106.81
Yorkshire & Humber111.7057.70123.12106.23

Most read

Have you introduced a new way of doing business/added new services during the pandemic, that you will continue to offer in the future?

Digital Edition