Forecourt Trader - 30 years at the heart of the fuel retailing community
News » Fuel Prices
fuel pumps

Oil price jump puts end to run of lower pump prices

Three consecutive months of price reductions on the UK’s forecourts came to a halt in February as both petrol and diesel went up slightly.

Pricing for profit

The majority of retailers don't believe they're getting a satisfactory return for what they are offering their customers, according to a global pricing study by strategy and marketing consultants Simon-Kucher & Partners (SKP). And it's significantly knocking their profits.

  • Weekly
    Retail
  • Weekly
    wholesale
  • Daily
    Average
Weekly retail fuel prices: 20 May 2019
RegionDieselLPGSuper ULUL
East135.9360.77140.55130.16
East Midlands135.28141.26129.82
London135.21142.69130.48
North East134.06140.71129.20
North West134.87139.96129.27
Northern Ireland131.95135.90127.71
Scotland135.09139.31129.71
South East135.9463.57142.34130.70
South West135.01139.53129.65
Wales134.52138.23128.74
West Midlands134.83141.89129.64
Yorkshire & Humber134.1257.70141.27129.10

Most read

Following last month's London protests and damage to Shell's UK HQ, do you believe forecourts should be preparing themselves in case of possible attacks by climate change campaigners?