Forecourt Trader - 30 years at the heart of the fuel retailing community
Shop » Seasonal

Cracked Egg Muffin in time for Easter

Aryzta Food Solutions has launched a Cracked Egg Muffin under its Otis brand.It is supplied frozen for thaw and serve and comprises a chocolate chip muffin with a vanilla cream centre, finished with a white chocolate cream cracked egg decoration. It comes in cases of 28, rrp £1.49. Pos, including posters and shelf barkers, is available for retailers to drive interest and footfall to the bakery fixture.

Ferrero ramps up its spring occasions range

The Thorntons Easter range includes three new luxury eggs White Chocolate & Raspberry, Milk Chocolate Almond & Hazelnut and Dark Chocolate & Orange. All feature strong colours and a premium look designed to appeal to younger, more affluent shoppers.

Aryzta Food Solutions adapts muffin for Easter

Aryzta Food Solutions has launched a Cracked Egg Muffin under its Otis brand.

Home movies

Evening snacking is a massive market, worth £6.5bn to retailers and growing, according to Kantar data. Included in this is, of course, the 'big night in', and when you look at other stats available, you can see why it's such a big deal. According to Mintel, 78% of consumers spend most of their leisure time at home and 64% of cinema-goers watch more films at home than they used to two years ago. What these people choose to eat while watching these films is no great surprise according to Kantar, it's chocolate, then sugar confectionery, and then crisps.

Cracking on

Easter just wouldn't be the same without chocolate eggs and the manufacturer that leads the field in these eggs is Mondelez with a 44% share of the market. Indeed 82% of the UK population ate a Mondelez Easter product last Easter with Cadbury Creme Egg being the number one brand (IRI data).

product news: Premier Foods introduces festive cakes

Premier Foods is extending its Mr Kipling and Cadbury Cakes ranges ahead of the festive season, with new products joining the ranges.

Top-notch tipples

Christmas is crucial to the beers, wines and spirits (BWS) category and the week leading up to December 25 is the most important time, when 38% of December alcohol sales occur (Nielsen data).

Santa's sales winners

Whether it's a tub of your favourite twistwraps, an extra large Toblerone or a Chocolate Orange, Christmas just wouldn't be the same without chocolate. No wonder then that it's the most important time of the year for chocolate sales.

Chance to win thousands of cash prizes with Trebor Win Small

Trebor is offering thousands of consumers the chance to win over 10,000 cash prizes, with its latest promotion, Trebor Win Small.

Getting Fright Night right

The growing popularity of Halloween provides many exciting opportunities for the retail sector. That's the verdict of research company Kids Insights' latest survey of more than 5,000 youngsters. The survey found that 70% of children are planning to celebrate Halloween this year, a figure which jumps to 89% among four to six-year-olds. Kids Insights says this demonstrates the strength of the event which is resonating more strongly with every generation of UK children and how it has established itself as one of the key events for UK retailers.

  • Weekly
    Retail
  • Weekly
    wholesale
  • Daily
    Average
Weekly retail fuel prices: 8 July 2019
RegionDieselLPGSuper ULUL
East131.8257.70138.44127.82
East Midlands131.33138.41127.59
London131.11140.01128.34
North East129.55137.90126.73
North West130.5757.70136.49127.08
Northern Ireland128.66138.90125.50
Scotland130.72134.34127.37
South East131.9757.90137.52128.38
South West131.2957.90137.34127.49
Wales130.27135.78126.66
West Midlands131.04138.64127.72
Yorkshire & Humber130.4384.90137.01127.30

Most read

As ESSO and BP join Shell and Gulf in launching new loyalty programmes this year, are such schemes a key tool for businesses today?