Forecourt Trader - 30 years at the heart of the fuel retailing community
Shop » Seasonal

Do you dare to scare?

Nobody in the UK will be able to miss Halloween this year thanks to Boris and his Brexit deadline. With the words 'October 31' appearing in news story after news story and countdown calendars appearing on websites, it's a date that is very much front of mind. And whatever happens Brexit-wise, October 31 aka Halloween typically offers a sales bump for many retailers, and this year as it falls on a Thursday, celebrations may well carry over to the weekend.

Fanta gives the range a makeover to mark Halloween

A limited-edition blood orange flavour variant is being added to the Fanta portfolio this Halloween.

Haribo launches Haribo and Maoam Duo Pack for Halloween

Haribo is inviting retailers to ‘Share the Scare’ with its new Halloween exclusive – the Haribo and Maoam Duo Pack.

Spar Scotland supports Scottish Food and Drink Fortnight

Spar Scotland will be supporting Scottish Food and Drink Fortnight across all its stores again this year.

Otis introduces llimited edition Halloween Muffins

American sweet bakery brand Otis is getting into the spirit of Halloween this autumn, with limited edition Otis Halloween Muffins.

Grenade brings back festive Carb Killa bar

Grenade has revealed that it will be relaunching its Carb Killa Gingerbread protein bar this Christmas, after it sold out during the festive period last year.

Mondelēz International unveils Christmas line-up

Mondelēz International has unveiled its plans for Christmas with advice to retailers to split Christmas into four phases to enable them to stock the right range at the right time.

Cracked Egg Muffin in time for Easter

Aryzta Food Solutions has launched a Cracked Egg Muffin under its Otis brand.It is supplied frozen for thaw and serve and comprises a chocolate chip muffin with a vanilla cream centre, finished with a white chocolate cream cracked egg decoration. It comes in cases of 28, rrp £1.49. Pos, including posters and shelf barkers, is available for retailers to drive interest and footfall to the bakery fixture.

Ferrero ramps up its spring occasions range

The Thorntons Easter range includes three new luxury eggs White Chocolate & Raspberry, Milk Chocolate Almond & Hazelnut and Dark Chocolate & Orange. All feature strong colours and a premium look designed to appeal to younger, more affluent shoppers.

Aryzta Food Solutions adapts muffin for Easter

Aryzta Food Solutions has launched a Cracked Egg Muffin under its Otis brand.

  • Weekly
    Retail
  • Weekly
    wholesale
  • Daily
    Average
Weekly retail fuel prices: 2 September 2019
RegionDieselLPGSuper ULUL
East132.3563.90140.80128.93
East Midlands132.1271.23141.73128.82
London131.70142.12129.26
North East130.66140.60128.17
North West131.39140.18128.47
Northern Ireland129.03134.10126.35
Scotland131.70139.60128.79
South East132.7358.90141.28129.68
South West131.9563.90140.12128.70
Wales130.9855.70137.19127.82
West Midlands131.6066.90140.32129.05
Yorkshire & Humber131.2384.90140.57128.52

Most read

As the Government is urged to publish its plans for E10 by the All Party Parliamentary Group (APPG) for British Bioethanol, would you welcome the introduction of E10 as the right next step in cutting automotive carbon emissions?