Forecourt Trader - 30 years at the heart of the fuel retailing community
Equipment » Security

RS Sales & Distribution offers Covid-19 response product range

RS Sales & Distribution has developed a Covid-19 response product range to support its customers throughout the pandemic crisis.

Gunnebo introduces new range of access control measures

A new family of access control solutions with built-in infection control measures has been introduced by Swedish company Gunnebo.

visor

Beaverswood launches new range of PPE

A new range of PPE from industrial visual communication solutions specialist Beaverswood aims to provide improved levels of retail workplace protection during the COVID-19 pandemic.

SageGuard screen
The SafeGuard screen
  (Photo:  )

Ergonomic Solutions develops low-cost screen for till area

While many larger retailers already have many social distancing measures in place for staff and customers, this isn’t necessarily the case with other retail businesses, according to Ian Dewar, group managing director, of technology mounting and mobility solution specialists, Ergonomic Solutions.

protective screen

APG Cash Drawer launches plastic screen to protect till area

Newhaven-based APG Cash Drawer, a global manufacturer of cash management solutions, has launched the Guardian Countertop Shield for convenience, petrol forecourts, supermarkets, pharmacy and doctors surgeries.

Vista and Facewatch partner to deliver facial recognition

Vista CCTV and Facewatch have formed a new partnership to deliver facial recognition software to the security industry.

Stanley Security Solutions offers retailers equipment rental option

Stanley Security Solutions’ Stanley Assure Scheme gives forecourt owners the opportunity to rent security systems rather than pay for them outright.

An eye on crime

The BOSS (British Oil Security Syndicate) Payment Watch scheme is about to be massively improved as it will include drive-offs as well as no means of payments (NMoP). The digitally integrated drive-off and NMoP solution has been trialled successfully with two regional police forces and will now be rolled out across the UK.

George Hammond's Deal Services
The system was trialled at George Hammond's Deal Services
  (Photo:  )

Metro Analytic Retail Solution wins Queen’s Award

The new Metro Analytic Retail Solution (MARS), developed by Metro Security (GB) to help forecourt site operators and other high street retailers, has won a 2019 Queen’s Award for Enterprise in the Innovation category.

Displays that pay

If you're looking to make changes to your forecourt perhaps by investing in new equipment or are considering a move to a different fuel brand, then a trip to The Forecourt Show 2019 is a must.

My Account

You are not logged in.
  • Weekly
    Retail
  • Weekly
    wholesale
  • Daily
    Average
Weekly retail fuel prices: 18 May 2020
RegionDieselLPGSuper ULUL
East112.4663.50123.15106.89
East Midlands112.21122.26106.78
London113.5664.90124.71108.57
North East110.8763.90125.50105.36
North West111.4965.90121.74106.55
Northern Ireland108.30111.90101.84
Scotland110.85121.31104.90
South East113.30122.65108.11
South West112.20120.84106.51
Wales110.67120.17104.73
West Midlands112.13125.92106.81
Yorkshire & Humber111.7057.70123.12106.23

Most read

Have you introduced a new way of doing business/added new services during the pandemic, that you will continue to offer in the future?

Digital Edition