Forecourt Trader - 30 years at the heart of the fuel retailing community
Equipment » Security

An eye on crime

The BOSS (British Oil Security Syndicate) Payment Watch scheme is about to be massively improved as it will include drive-offs as well as no means of payments (NMoP). The digitally integrated drive-off and NMoP solution has been trialled successfully with two regional police forces and will now be rolled out across the UK.

George Hammond's Deal Services
The system was trialled at George Hammond's Deal Services
  (Photo:  )

Metro Analytic Retail Solution wins Queen’s Award

The new Metro Analytic Retail Solution (MARS), developed by Metro Security (GB) to help forecourt site operators and other high street retailers, has won a 2019 Queen’s Award for Enterprise in the Innovation category.

Displays that pay

If you're looking to make changes to your forecourt perhaps by investing in new equipment or are considering a move to a different fuel brand, then a trip to The Forecourt Show 2019 is a must.

man fueling car

Forecourt Eye introduces debt recovery service

The news that police forces are questioning whether they should have to respond to fuel thefts, coincides with Forecourt Eye announcing a partnership with a UK debt recovery specialist.

ATM keyboard

ATM supplier steps up security measures

The world’s largest independent ATM operator, Cardtronics, has announced it is ramping up measures at its machines in the UK to counter the increasing number of attacks on its machines.

Security firm says rise in drive-offs results in more interest in unmanned fuel stations

A recent spike in drive-offs from forecourts has prompted renewed interest in unmanned fuel stations, according to Metro Security, which provides technology that integrates CCTV and ANPR for both kiosk-driven and pay-at-pump service areas.

Metro Security sees rise in interest from unmanned stations

A recent spike in drive-offs from forecourts has prompted renewed interest in unmanned fuel stations, according to Metro Security, which provides technology that integrates CCTV and ANPR for both kiosk-driven and ‘pay-at-the-pump’ service areas.

Making them pay

At a time when fuel theft is not always taken that seriously by the police, it was interesting to read a report in last month's Sunderland Echo which said police deployed a helicopter in their hunt for fuel thieves. Northumbria Police said a fuel theft was reported by a forecourt in South Hetton Road near Hetton. They subsequently chased a black Ranger Rover, which they believed was connected to the incident and were aided by the force's helicopter. The car was found crashed into a wall and the two men inside had legged it.

Valli Forecourts area manager Waqas Aslam
Valli Forecourts area manager Waqas Aslam
  (Photo:  )

Forecourt Eye launches new subscription structure

Fuel loss recovery expert Forecourt Eye has unveiled a new subscription structure which aims to match different service options to evolving customer needs.

ADT launches smart business security

ADT has launched a new smart business solution as it claims the total average cost of burglaries across the lifespan of a business has reached £13,570.

  • Weekly
    Retail
  • Weekly
    wholesale
  • Daily
    Average
Weekly retail fuel prices: 8 July 2019
RegionDieselLPGSuper ULUL
East131.8257.70138.44127.82
East Midlands131.33138.41127.59
London131.11140.01128.34
North East129.55137.90126.73
North West130.5757.70136.49127.08
Northern Ireland128.66138.90125.50
Scotland130.72134.34127.37
South East131.9757.90137.52128.38
South West131.2957.90137.34127.49
Wales130.27135.78126.66
West Midlands131.04138.64127.72
Yorkshire & Humber130.4384.90137.01127.30

Most read

As ESSO and BP join Shell and Gulf in launching new loyalty programmes this year, are such schemes a key tool for businesses today?