Forecourt Trader - 30 years at the heart of the fuel retailing community

Euro Garages appoints canopy and fascia cleaning contractor

John Wood ·
Euro Garages Calder Park

Wilson Contract Services has recently been awarded a contract by Euro Garages for canopy and fascia cleaning on each of its 366 sites.

The programme is based on each site having one visit per year, and to minimise disruption the work is being carried out during night-time hours.

However, the majority of sites are 24-hour so operatives are cordoning off a section at a time to create a safe working area while ensuring minimal disruption to site.

Operations director Yvonne Gordon explained that over the years Wilson Contracts has worked towards minimising working at height where possible, and has developed techniques to carry out this type of cleaning from the ground, reducing the health and safety risk to the workforce while still maintaining excellent standards.

She said the company has more than 20 years of experience working on petrol forecourts, and has used this knowledge and experience to provide a cost efficient solution for Euro Garages.

She commented: “We see this as an exciting prospect to be working with Euro Garages at this current time when they are rapidly increasing their market presence.

“EG are delighted with the service we are providing both on site and in the planning/reporting stages. It is always an interesting time onboarding new clients and being able to use our experience in the industry to make recommendations on how we can develop our relationship further by offering other services.”

01924 256826

www.wilsoncontracts.co.uk

Want more stories like this in your inbox?

Sign up for our FREE email newsletter

Keywords:

  • Weekly
    Retail
  • Weekly
    wholesale
  • Daily
    Average
Weekly retail fuel prices: 20 May 2019
RegionDieselLPGSuper ULUL
East135.9360.77140.55130.16
East Midlands135.28141.26129.82
London135.21142.69130.48
North East134.06140.71129.20
North West134.87139.96129.27
Northern Ireland131.95135.90127.71
Scotland135.09139.31129.71
South East135.9463.57142.34130.70
South West135.01139.53129.65
Wales134.52138.23128.74
West Midlands134.83141.89129.64
Yorkshire & Humber134.1257.70141.27129.10

Most read

Following last month's London protests and damage to Shell's UK HQ, do you believe forecourts should be preparing themselves in case of possible attacks by climate change campaigners?