Forecourt Trader - 30 years at the heart of the fuel retailing community

PDQ Manufacturing launches a new wash bay lighting system

John Wood ·
ayGlow Wash Bay Illumination System

PDQ Manufacturing, which makes in-bay automatic vehicle-wash systems, has launched its new BayGlow Wash Bay Illumination System.

The BayGlow system has been designed to be an eye-catching addition to any vehicle wash, as well as a possible replacement for traditional bay lighting, with the ultimate goal of increasing the entertainment value of the wash experience, along with wash revenue.

The key design feature of the BayGlow is its multi-color light bars that are able to display numerous color combinations, flashing patterns or constant illumination that match the wash’s brand image.

The BayGlow lights can also be used to illuminate the wash bay even when it is not actively washing vehicles, which can serve as a way to attract customers to the wash.

The BayGlow light bars, which are available in eight-foot sections, utilise an integrated mounting system that enables them to be installed in multiple configurations on the wash bay’s walls, ceiling or rails.

The BayGlow lights can integrate seamlessly into PDQ’s existing LaserWash 360 Plus In-Bay Automatic and Tandem Surfline Soft-Touch In-Bay Automatic vehicle-wash systems.

www.pdqinc.com.

Want more stories like this in your inbox?

Sign up for our FREE email newsletter

Keywords:

  • Weekly
    Retail
  • Weekly
    wholesale
  • Daily
    Average
Weekly retail fuel prices: 20 May 2019
RegionDieselLPGSuper ULUL
East135.9360.77140.55130.16
East Midlands135.28141.26129.82
London135.21142.69130.48
North East134.06140.71129.20
North West134.87139.96129.27
Northern Ireland131.95135.90127.71
Scotland135.09139.31129.71
South East135.9463.57142.34130.70
South West135.01139.53129.65
Wales134.52138.23128.74
West Midlands134.83141.89129.64
Yorkshire & Humber134.1257.70141.27129.10

Most read

Following last month's London protests and damage to Shell's UK HQ, do you believe forecourts should be preparing themselves in case of possible attacks by climate change campaigners?