Forecourt Trader - 30 years at the heart of the fuel retailing community

Porridge oats company reveals new look for brand

John Wood ·

Porridge oats company Stoats has revealed a new look for the brand, including a revamp of its packaging, which is now 100% recyclable or compostable.

It is using Natureflex compostable film for its porridge bars and compostable PLA lining in its porridge pots.

In addition to the new packaging, Stoats has reduced the level of sugar in its Porridge Oat Bars by up to 20% across the range of flavours.

Managing director at Stoats, Tony Stone said: “Our new branding reflects our core values as a company; to be simple, genuine and cheerful. We have always been committed to using whole, natural ingredients and we’re thrilled that we’ve been able to respond to our customers and extend these principals to our new packaging, minimising the impact the business has on the environment. We are the biggest cereal bar manufacturer in the UK to commit to using plastic-free packaging and we’re very proud that our independent company has become an industry leader in this respect.”

Want more stories like this in your inbox?

Sign up for our FREE email newsletter

Keywords:

  • Weekly
    Retail
  • Weekly
    wholesale
  • Daily
    Average
Weekly retail fuel prices: 19 August 2019
RegionDieselLPGSuper ULUL
East132.5364.57140.16129.06
East Midlands132.1066.40141.37129.07
London131.85141.85129.52
North East130.85144.25128.58
North West131.60139.66128.82
Northern Ireland129.13134.50126.35
Scotland131.8363.30140.01129.04
South East132.8662.50141.62129.81
South West132.24138.89129.06
Wales131.09138.10128.06
West Midlands131.8660.90141.24128.98
Yorkshire & Humber131.40140.49128.65

Most read

As the Government is urged to publish its plans for E10 by the All Party Parliamentary Group (APPG) for British Bioethanol, would you welcome the introduction of E10 as the right next step in cutting automotive carbon emissions?