Forecourt Trader - 30 years at the heart of the fuel retailing community

Metro Analytic Retail Solution wins Queen’s Award

John Wood ·
George Hammond's Deal Services
The system was trialled at George Hammond's Deal Services
  (Photo:  )

The new Metro Analytic Retail Solution (MARS), developed by Metro Security (GB) to help forecourt site operators and other high street retailers, has won a 2019 Queen’s Award for Enterprise in the Innovation category.

The MARS system combines loss prevention to combat shrinkage issues, while simultaneously providing forecourt service station operators with a range of management, operational, marketing, customer care and staff training tools that help pay for the system’s installation.

The Queen’s Awards for Enterprise are the most prestigious annual awards for UK businesses, recognising and celebrating business excellence across the UK.

Metro’s multi-functional MARS brings pumps, payment and imagery equipment together to combat losses, including motorist drive-offs. Its applications include monitoring of unmanned sites and pay-at-the-pump solutions.

MARS’ analytical software provides user-friendly loss prevention capabilities which automatically combine megapixel CCTV camera images with EPoS till data and related audio of suspect transactions, providing real-time loss auditing and monitoring of misappropriated voids and refunds, as well as a range of other fraud.

The system has been installed by a variety of UK forecourt fuel operators at hundreds of both manned and unmanned sites around the UK and Europe, following initial trials at locations including Ron Perry & Son’s sites in Hartlepool, George Hammond’s service stations in Kent and Great Gas Petroleum in Ireland.

Complementing MARS’ loss prevention capabilities, the system’s added-value applications range from helping redesign a store’s layout to improve its operational efficiency, increase footfall and boost revenue, through to engaging returning motorists with targeted marketing messages – including at the pump.

It also enables forecourt managers can dial in to a store remotely, using a smartphone, tablet or PC, to make checks without having to physically visit. MARS also assists with staff training and can be used as a motivational tool – such as an employee being singled out for praise after selling the most gift cards in a pre-defined period.

0843 382 4999

www.metrosecurity.co.uk

Want more stories like this in your inbox?

Sign up for our FREE email newsletter

Keywords:

  • Weekly
    Retail
  • Weekly
    wholesale
  • Daily
    Average
Weekly retail fuel prices: 2 September 2019
RegionDieselLPGSuper ULUL
East132.3563.90140.80128.93
East Midlands132.1271.23141.73128.82
London131.70142.12129.26
North East130.66140.60128.17
North West131.39140.18128.47
Northern Ireland129.03134.10126.35
Scotland131.70139.60128.79
South East132.7358.90141.28129.68
South West131.9563.90140.12128.70
Wales130.9855.70137.19127.82
West Midlands131.6066.90140.32129.05
Yorkshire & Humber131.2384.90140.57128.52

Most read

As the Government is urged to publish its plans for E10 by the All Party Parliamentary Group (APPG) for British Bioethanol, would you welcome the introduction of E10 as the right next step in cutting automotive carbon emissions?