Forecourt Trader - 30 years at the heart of the fuel retailing community

PayPoint helps retailers to reduce their bank charges

John Wood ·
PayPoint terminal

PayPoint has released new figures showing that it helped more than 2,000 of its ATM customers reduce banking charges in the past year, with the help of its Net Settlement facility.

Retailers with a PayPoint ATM in store can recycle cash taken in for bill payments in their self-fill ATM, reducing banking costs and providing additional earning opportunities through cash withdrawal commission.

The company has also reiterated its commitment to being ‘open for business’ in the ATM market, despite recent reports of the demise of free-to-use cash machines in the convenience sector and the unpopular contractual change of free-to-use machines to surcharge by other ATM operators.

Lewis Alcraft, chief commercial officer for PayPoint, commented: ‘We remain fully committed to supporting both free-to-use and surcharge operating models in the UK convenience sector, and continue to work with our retailer partners to ensure the appropriate approach for their particular circumstances.

“PayPoint ATMs provide a valuable service in over 4,000 stores across the UK to thousands of customers and give our retail partners a great way of reducing the cash banking costs for their business.

“We understand the challenges in the market right now, but we are committed to dealing with our retail partners fairly and transparently to ensure that our products benefit their business and their customers.”

01707 537014

https://retailer.paypoint.com/solutions/atm

Want more stories like this in your inbox?

Sign up for our FREE email newsletter

Keywords:

  • Weekly
    Retail
  • Weekly
    wholesale
  • Daily
    Average
Weekly retail fuel prices: 20 May 2019
RegionDieselLPGSuper ULUL
East135.9360.77140.55130.16
East Midlands135.28141.26129.82
London135.21142.69130.48
North East134.06140.71129.20
North West134.87139.96129.27
Northern Ireland131.95135.90127.71
Scotland135.09139.31129.71
South East135.9463.57142.34130.70
South West135.01139.53129.65
Wales134.52138.23128.74
West Midlands134.83141.89129.64
Yorkshire & Humber134.1257.70141.27129.10

Most read

Following last month's London protests and damage to Shell's UK HQ, do you believe forecourts should be preparing themselves in case of possible attacks by climate change campaigners?