Forecourt Trader - 30 years at the heart of the fuel retailing community

PayPoint helps retailers to reduce their bank charges

John Wood ·
PayPoint terminal

PayPoint has released new figures showing that it helped more than 2,000 of its ATM customers reduce banking charges in the past year, with the help of its Net Settlement facility.

Retailers with a PayPoint ATM in store can recycle cash taken in for bill payments in their self-fill ATM, reducing banking costs and providing additional earning opportunities through cash withdrawal commission.

The company has also reiterated its commitment to being ‘open for business’ in the ATM market, despite recent reports of the demise of free-to-use cash machines in the convenience sector and the unpopular contractual change of free-to-use machines to surcharge by other ATM operators.

Lewis Alcraft, chief commercial officer for PayPoint, commented: ‘We remain fully committed to supporting both free-to-use and surcharge operating models in the UK convenience sector, and continue to work with our retailer partners to ensure the appropriate approach for their particular circumstances.

“PayPoint ATMs provide a valuable service in over 4,000 stores across the UK to thousands of customers and give our retail partners a great way of reducing the cash banking costs for their business.

“We understand the challenges in the market right now, but we are committed to dealing with our retail partners fairly and transparently to ensure that our products benefit their business and their customers.”

01707 537014

https://retailer.paypoint.com/solutions/atm

Want more stories like this in your inbox?

Sign up for our FREE email newsletter

Keywords:

My Account

You are not logged in.
  • Weekly
    Retail
  • Weekly
    wholesale
  • Daily
    Average
Weekly retail fuel prices: 14 October 2019
RegionDieselLPGSuper ULUL
East132.12139.79127.55
East Midlands131.62139.76127.57
London131.82140.67128.38
North East131.03141.66126.72
North West131.3657.70141.67127.65
Northern Ireland129.55131.90125.63
Scotland132.15138.51127.55
South East132.5757.90140.14128.33
South West131.8867.90138.74127.41
Wales131.2464.90135.72126.82
West Midlands131.33140.68127.66
Yorkshire & Humber131.0784.90140.64127.33

Most read

When a major car manufacturer like Ford predicts that sales of its electrified cars will outnumber petrol and diesel models by 2022, does that ring alarm bells about the possible speed of change for forecourts?

Digital Edition