Forecourt Trader - 30 years at the heart of the fuel retailing community

Henderson Technology integrates electronic shelf labels into EDGEPoS

John Wood ·
electronic shelf labelling

Henderson Technology has integrated SoluM Electronic Shelf Labels (ESLs) into its EDGEPoS software.

The first installation of this new feature has been in David Smyth’s EuroSpar Ballymoney, County Antrim.

Darren Nickels, head of Henderson Technology, said: “We had our first SoluM ESL install this month in Ballymoney, which we are excited to announce. This, alongside our other upcoming developments, including Appetite, Gander and Ubamarket integrations, really puts us in a unique position to offer EDGEPoS across the UK.”

Mark Duckworth, country manager of SoluM, said: “SoluM is a leader in the global IT trend and a market innovator. There are many benefits of installing Electronic Shelf Labels in-store. They improve store efficiency, increase shopper engagement and using ESLs along with digital signage gives the retailer the ability to change pricing strategies in real time based on changing market conditions.

“We are extremely proud to be working with Henderson Technology on this integration and are delighted that our ESLs are integrated into EDGEPoS.”

02890 941900

www.henderson.technology

Want more stories like this in your inbox?

Sign up for our FREE email newsletter

Keywords:

  • Weekly
    Retail
  • Weekly
    wholesale
  • Daily
    Average
Weekly retail fuel prices: 17 June 2019
RegionDieselLPGSuper ULUL
East133.4457.70140.09128.68
East Midlands132.8782.90140.07128.54
London132.54141.03128.92
North East130.88139.09127.62
North West132.1562.90139.28127.89
Northern Ireland129.57133.57126.60
Scotland131.8064.90139.37128.04
South East133.4265.90141.12129.16
South West132.7160.90139.02128.34
Wales131.7064.90134.47127.64
West Midlands132.55141.25128.31
Yorkshire & Humber131.61140.87127.82

Most read

As ESSO and BP join Shell and Gulf in launching new loyalty programmes this year, are such schemes a key tool for businesses today?