Forecourt Trader - 30 years at the heart of the fuel retailing community

Henderson Technology integrates electronic shelf labels into EDGEPoS

John Wood ·
electronic shelf labelling

Henderson Technology has integrated SoluM Electronic Shelf Labels (ESLs) into its EDGEPoS software.

The first installation of this new feature has been in David Smyth’s EuroSpar Ballymoney, County Antrim.

Darren Nickels, head of Henderson Technology, said: “We had our first SoluM ESL install this month in Ballymoney, which we are excited to announce. This, alongside our other upcoming developments, including Appetite, Gander and Ubamarket integrations, really puts us in a unique position to offer EDGEPoS across the UK.”

Mark Duckworth, country manager of SoluM, said: “SoluM is a leader in the global IT trend and a market innovator. There are many benefits of installing Electronic Shelf Labels in-store. They improve store efficiency, increase shopper engagement and using ESLs along with digital signage gives the retailer the ability to change pricing strategies in real time based on changing market conditions.

“We are extremely proud to be working with Henderson Technology on this integration and are delighted that our ESLs are integrated into EDGEPoS.”

02890 941900

www.henderson.technology

Want more stories like this in your inbox?

Sign up for our FREE email newsletter

Keywords:

My Account

You are not logged in.
  • Weekly
    Retail
  • Weekly
    wholesale
  • Daily
    Average
Weekly retail fuel prices: 25 May 2020
RegionDieselLPGSuper ULUL
East112.28121.59106.87
East Midlands111.76123.12106.54
London113.47124.97108.20
North East110.34125.25104.79
North West111.33119.82106.56
Northern Ireland108.52111.40102.55
Scotland110.64121.62105.63
South East113.2059.90124.27108.35
South West111.83124.12106.47
Wales110.29113.90104.94
West Midlands112.13125.12106.81
Yorkshire & Humber111.6957.70121.80105.92

Most read

Have you introduced a new way of doing business/added new services during the pandemic, that you will continue to offer in the future?

Digital Edition