Forecourt Trader - 30 years at the heart of the fuel retailing community

Government told it needs to supercharge EV strategy

John Wood ·
electric car charging

The Government needs to supercharge its electric vehicle strategy if it is to have any chance of meeting its new ‘net zero’ emissions by 2050 pledge, according to the British Vehicle Rental & Leasing Association (BVRLA), which represents the UK vehicle rental and leasing industry.

The claim was contained within its Road to Zero Report Card, which was unveiled at the association’s summer Parliamentary Reception in the House of Commons attended by around 50 parliamentarians, including two ministers, as well 150 BVRLA members, staff and guests.

In addition to highlighting issues around electric vehicle supply, the report shows that the government is failing in the following key areas:

• Tax policy – persuading large fleet buyers to go electric is one of the fastest ways to boost the number of EVs on the road. A lack of clarity about what taxes will be levied on the buyers and users of EVs in future years means they are holding back.

• Charge point access – there are still too many rapid charge point ‘blackspots’ and the ability to roam between different charging networks remains a challenge.

• Leading by example – the Government set a target to make 25% of its car fleet ultra-low emission vehicles (ULEVs) by 2022, but recent data indicates that only 2% are ULEVs, placing the Government way behind on its own plans.

The 60-page report was produced in association with sustainability consultancy firm Ricardo.

Want more stories like this in your inbox?

Sign up for our FREE email newsletter

Keywords:

My Account

You are not logged in.
  • Weekly
    Retail
  • Weekly
    wholesale
  • Daily
    Average
Weekly retail fuel prices: 14 October 2019
RegionDieselLPGSuper ULUL
East132.12139.79127.55
East Midlands131.62139.76127.57
London131.82140.67128.38
North East131.03141.66126.72
North West131.3657.70141.67127.65
Northern Ireland129.55131.90125.63
Scotland132.15138.51127.55
South East132.5757.90140.14128.33
South West131.8867.90138.74127.41
Wales131.2464.90135.72126.82
West Midlands131.33140.68127.66
Yorkshire & Humber131.0784.90140.64127.33

Most read

When a major car manufacturer like Ford predicts that sales of its electrified cars will outnumber petrol and diesel models by 2022, does that ring alarm bells about the possible speed of change for forecourts?

Digital Edition