Forecourt Trader - 30 years at the heart of the fuel retailing community

Greggs opens its fourth UK drive-thru at Newcastle

John Wood ·
Greggs drive-thru

Greggs, has opened its first drive-thru in its birthplace of Newcastle.

The opening is Greggs’ fourth drive-thru in the UK – the first three were all at Top 50 Indie sites.

The drive-thru is located off the A1056 Sandy Lane, North Gosforth – just down the road from where Greggs opened its first shop. The new opening will create 20 new jobs in the area and for those customers who wish to enjoy their purchases inside there is seating available for 40 people as well as 40 seats outside.

Roger Whiteside, chief executive of Greggs, said: “Since Greggs was founded 80 years ago, we’ve constantly evolved as a business to meet the changing needs of our customers. We know that having convenient access to quality food on the go is key, so that’s why we’re opening more stores where our customers want us to be, including more travel locations.

“We’ve experienced high demand from our existing drive-thru shops and we hope to replicate this successful format elsewhere across the UK.”

Greggs’ three other drive-thrus are located at Kay Group’s Gateway Service Station in Irlam, Greater Manchester, and Euro Garages’ sites at Ashby-de-la-Zouch, Leicestershire, and just off junction 6 of the M65 near Blackburn.

Want more stories like this in your inbox?

Sign up for our FREE email newsletter

Keywords:

  • Weekly
    Retail
  • Weekly
    wholesale
  • Daily
    Average
Weekly retail fuel prices: 19 August 2019
RegionDieselLPGSuper ULUL
East132.5364.57140.16129.06
East Midlands132.1066.40141.37129.07
London131.85141.85129.52
North East130.85144.25128.58
North West131.60139.66128.82
Northern Ireland129.13134.50126.35
Scotland131.8363.30140.01129.04
South East132.8662.50141.62129.81
South West132.24138.89129.06
Wales131.09138.10128.06
West Midlands131.8660.90141.24128.98
Yorkshire & Humber131.40140.49128.65

Most read

As the Government is urged to publish its plans for E10 by the All Party Parliamentary Group (APPG) for British Bioethanol, would you welcome the introduction of E10 as the right next step in cutting automotive carbon emissions?