Forecourt Trader - 30 years at the heart of the fuel retailing community

Ram raiders smash fuel payment kiosk at Asda site

John Wood ·
police tape

Ram raiders who smashed their way into an Asda fuel payment kiosk fled empty handed after police arrived at the scene, according to West Yorkshire Police.

The police service received a report of a car attempting to ram raid a petrol station kiosk at the Asda site in Killingbeck Drive, Leeds, at 2.40am on Wednesday morning (August 7).

The raiders were still at the site when police officers arrived, but they managed to escape in a blue Ford car.

They fled empty handed, but the kiosk was left with a large hole in it, and cracks in the remaining brickwork widened in the hours following the attack.

A red Toyota car was left at the scene and Leeds CID are conducting enquiries.

Anyone with information is asked contact police on 101, quoting crime reference 13190402123.

Want more stories like this in your inbox?

Sign up for our FREE email newsletter

Keywords:

  • Weekly
    Retail
  • Weekly
    wholesale
  • Daily
    Average
Weekly retail fuel prices: 19 August 2019
RegionDieselLPGSuper ULUL
East132.5364.57140.16129.06
East Midlands132.1066.40141.37129.07
London131.85141.85129.52
North East130.85144.25128.58
North West131.60139.66128.82
Northern Ireland129.13134.50126.35
Scotland131.8363.30140.01129.04
South East132.8662.50141.62129.81
South West132.24138.89129.06
Wales131.09138.10128.06
West Midlands131.8660.90141.24128.98
Yorkshire & Humber131.40140.49128.65

Most read

As the Government is urged to publish its plans for E10 by the All Party Parliamentary Group (APPG) for British Bioethanol, would you welcome the introduction of E10 as the right next step in cutting automotive carbon emissions?