Forecourt Trader - 30 years at the heart of the fuel retailing community

Adler & Allan rebrands and brings group closer together

John Wood ·
Adler & Allan van

Environmental risk reduction company Adler and Allan has launched a new brand and logo as part of its strategy to bring its group of companies together and reflect an enhanced range of services and solutions.

As part of the brand project Adler and Allan has also developed a suite of new employee values. These were developed in-house by a cross section of employees across different parts of the business to ensure they reflect the key priorities.

Bob Contreras, group chairman, said: “I am really excited to be entering the next phase of our journey. The new brand and employee values will unite the business, giving us one common purpose, which will benefit our customers in many ways.”

Contreras explained how the brand roll-out would take place: “Where we do need to replace physical items such as van livery and PPE this will be done when the item is worn out. After all, we are an environmental company so we wouldn't just throw something away that is still usable.”

Adler and Allan started trading as coal and coke merchants in London in 1926 and since then, through more than 90 years of steady growth and strategic acquisition, the Adler and Allan Group has grown to become a supplier of spill response, technical, fuel and environmental risk reduction services.

The company has more than 20 depots across the UK, with more than 400 trained operating staff and they have attended more than 10,000 emergency pollution callouts each year for the past five years.

01432 850360

www.adlerandallan.co.uk

Want more stories like this in your inbox?

Sign up for our FREE email newsletter

Keywords:

My Account

You are not logged in.
  • Weekly
    Retail
  • Weekly
    wholesale
  • Daily
    Average
Weekly retail fuel prices: 14 October 2019
RegionDieselLPGSuper ULUL
East132.12139.79127.55
East Midlands131.62139.76127.57
London131.82140.67128.38
North East131.03141.66126.72
North West131.3657.70141.67127.65
Northern Ireland129.55131.90125.63
Scotland132.15138.51127.55
South East132.5757.90140.14128.33
South West131.8867.90138.74127.41
Wales131.2464.90135.72126.82
West Midlands131.33140.68127.66
Yorkshire & Humber131.0784.90140.64127.33

Most read

When a major car manufacturer like Ford predicts that sales of its electrified cars will outnumber petrol and diesel models by 2022, does that ring alarm bells about the possible speed of change for forecourts?

Digital Edition