Forecourt Trader - 30 years at the heart of the fuel retailing community

Moto Hospitality invests in cloud-based HR solution

John Wood ·
A Moto Hospitality motorway service area

Moto Hospitality has chosen Ceridian’s cloud-based platform, Dayforce, to streamline HR processes for its people.

Before working with Ceridian, Moto Hospitality relied on a mixture of old technology and paper-based HR processes that necessitated extensive manual work to update records.

The deployment of Dayforce is expected to enable Moto Hospitality to update and reinvigorate its systems and processes, offering employees and managers a real-time solution that’s available anytime, anywhere, creating a fully centralised view of the company and its workforce.

“After a comprehensive market trawl and then a competitive selection process, we chose Dayforce’s mobile-first, data-driven platform because it addressed all of the functionality and requirements that mattered most to us,” commented Guy Latchem, IT director, Moto Hospitality.

“We wanted a solution that offered convenient and efficient app and mobile elements to empower our colleagues to work more productively and give them the flexibility to specify their preferred working patterns. Bringing Dayforce on board will help us think differently on how we can enhance employee engagement whilst also improving our profitability, through better demand forecasting, schedule efficiency, and budgetary control.”

With more than 5,000 employees in the UK, Moto was looking for a leading HCM solution that offered an intuitive, easy-to-use user experience for staff across the country. With a cloud application, like Dayforce, workers will be able to view updates to their schedule automatically instead of receiving them at short notice, putting employee needs at the centre.

“Moto Hospitality has a geographically diverse workforce which will benefit greatly from a reduction in paper-based processes, freeing managers to spend time where it matters – with their team and their customers,” said Ross Tracey, managing director, Ceridian Europe.

“From our initial conversations, we felt Dayforce could help Moto make better people and business decisions, modernising operations and driving better organisational performance.”

0800 9520415

www.ceridian.com/uk

Want more stories like this in your inbox?

Sign up for our FREE email newsletter

Keywords:

  • Weekly
    Retail
  • Weekly
    wholesale
  • Daily
    Average
Weekly retail fuel prices: 2 September 2019
RegionDieselLPGSuper ULUL
East132.3563.90140.80128.93
East Midlands132.1271.23141.73128.82
London131.70142.12129.26
North East130.66140.60128.17
North West131.39140.18128.47
Northern Ireland129.03134.10126.35
Scotland131.70139.60128.79
South East132.7358.90141.28129.68
South West131.9563.90140.12128.70
Wales130.9855.70137.19127.82
West Midlands131.6066.90140.32129.05
Yorkshire & Humber131.2384.90140.57128.52

Most read

As the Government is urged to publish its plans for E10 by the All Party Parliamentary Group (APPG) for British Bioethanol, would you welcome the introduction of E10 as the right next step in cutting automotive carbon emissions?