Forecourt Trader - 30 years at the heart of the fuel retailing community

New-to-industry scheme proposed in Dorset town

John Wood ·
image of how it might look

Forecourt developer Forelle Estates is planning a new-to-industry scheme in Gillingham, a town in North Dorset.

The proposal comprises a Shell filling station, a store badged with its regular retail partner Budgens and jet wash. The car park would include car charging facilities.

The development would be off the B3081 Shaftesbury Road, adjacent to Kingsmead Business Park.

According to Forelle Estates, the new petrol station would create the equivalent of 15 full-time jobs.

Forelle Estates was a joint venture partner in Peregrine Retail, which grew its estate to five sites in the South of England over the period from 2009 until it was bought by MRH in September 2017.

All of the sites had Shell forecourts and large Budgens stores, some with striking designs, and three of them also had Subway stores with seating for 30 customers per site.

Want more stories like this in your inbox?

Sign up for our FREE email newsletter

Keywords:

  • Weekly
    Retail
  • Weekly
    wholesale
  • Daily
    Average
Weekly retail fuel prices: 2 September 2019
RegionDieselLPGSuper ULUL
East132.3563.90140.80128.93
East Midlands132.1271.23141.73128.82
London131.70142.12129.26
North East130.66140.60128.17
North West131.39140.18128.47
Northern Ireland129.03134.10126.35
Scotland131.70139.60128.79
South East132.7358.90141.28129.68
South West131.9563.90140.12128.70
Wales130.9855.70137.19127.82
West Midlands131.6066.90140.32129.05
Yorkshire & Humber131.2384.90140.57128.52

Most read

As the Government is urged to publish its plans for E10 by the All Party Parliamentary Group (APPG) for British Bioethanol, would you welcome the introduction of E10 as the right next step in cutting automotive carbon emissions?