Forecourt Trader - 30 years at the heart of the fuel retailing community

Jet-branded forecourt business in Scotland installs EDGEPoS

John Wood ·
Jet Cooper Brothers Newmains, Lanarkshire

Cooper Brothers Garage, a Jet-branded forecourt in Lanarkshire, Scotland, is the latest retailer to install the EDGEPoS system.

Garry Gibson, head of operations, said: “We really struggled to find an EPOS supplier who could provide a future-proof fuel retail system, and also provide the support that is needed to run a busy forecourt. When we looked at Henderson Technology and the EDGEPoS solution, we quickly realised that we had found all of this within one company.

“All Henderson Technology staff have been great. There was no disruption to our customers and we are already seeing the benefits of our new till system in our Jet site. Thanks to all concerned.”

Darren Nickels, head of Henderson Technology, said: “We are delighted with our latest install in Cooper Brothers Garage. This service station is one of the first Jet sites to avail of the EDGEPoS solution onsite; and one of the first JW Filshill sites to avail of the newly developed wholesaler link. We look forward to working with Garry and his team onsite.”

02890 941900

www.henderson.technology

Want more stories like this in your inbox?

Sign up for our FREE email newsletter

Keywords:

My Account

You are not logged in.
  • Weekly
    Retail
  • Weekly
    wholesale
  • Daily
    Average
Weekly retail fuel prices: 4 November 2019
RegionDieselLPGSuper ULUL
East130.9367.90138.13126.75
East Midlands130.73139.73126.64
London130.73139.60127.04
North East129.5562.90137.10125.31
North West129.9963.90138.40126.48
Northern Ireland128.05133.57124.33
Scotland130.6059.30137.24126.23
South East131.4566.90139.66127.42
South West130.7674.90137.94126.68
Wales129.84136.06125.42
West Midlands130.4059.90137.63126.57
Yorkshire & Humber130.02139.47126.29

Most read

When a major car manufacturer like Ford predicts that sales of its electrified cars will outnumber petrol and diesel models by 2022, does that ring alarm bells about the possible speed of change for forecourts?

Digital Edition