Forecourt Trader - 30 years at the heart of the fuel retailing community

Frugalpac introduces new recyclable cup

John Wood ·
frugal cup liner.jpg

Frugalpac, the manufacturer of easily recyclable coffee cups, has introduced the Frugal Cup Linerless.

Made from virgin paper, sourced entirely from sustainably accredited forests, the Frugal Cup Linerless is specially treated with a coating which makes it suitable for hot and cold drinks while still allowing the pulp to break down during the standard paper recycling process.

Paul McReynolds, head of sales and marketing at Frugalpac, said: “We’re delighted to be able to reveal our latest development, the Frugal Cup Linerless, as another alternative to the majority of difficult-to-recycle coffee cups. We’re committed to supporting a circular economy and through our continuous innovation we aim to place Frugalpac at the forefront of sustainable packaging.”

The Frugal Cup Linerless is available in 8oz, 12oz and 16oz sizes, with the option to either create a bespoke branded cup or an original Frugalpac design.

The latest development comes just after Frugalpac revealed its new Frugal Lid, a pulp molded paper lid which utilises dry-in-place technology and sustainable wood fibre which aims to further reduce the amount of waste going to landfill.

0843 557 8888

www.frugalpac.com/shop

Want more stories like this in your inbox?

Sign up for our FREE email newsletter

Keywords:

My Account

You are not logged in.
  • Weekly
    Retail
  • Weekly
    wholesale
  • Daily
    Average
Weekly retail fuel prices: 24 February 2020
RegionDieselLPGSuper ULUL
East127.9462.00136.58124.72
East Midlands127.70137.72124.65
London128.12137.79125.20
North East125.92136.20122.89
North West126.8567.57135.95124.01
Northern Ireland124.76130.73121.98
Scotland126.97133.86123.39
South East128.6564.90139.38125.39
South West127.77135.04124.41
Wales126.67135.28123.28
West Midlands127.58140.14124.60
Yorkshire & Humber126.87137.50123.73

Most read

Has the Government's shock announcement to bring forward the ban on the sale of new petrol and diesel-powered vehicles - as well as hybrids - to 2035 or even earlier caused concern and disruption to your future forecourt development plans?

Digital Edition