Forecourt Trader - 30 years at the heart of the fuel retailing community

PayPoint One reaches more than 16,000 installations

John Wood ·

PayPoint has announced that its PayPoint One platform is now live in more than 16,000 stores across the UK.

Initially launched in 2016, PayPoint One is designed to offer everything a modern convenience store needs, providing a service to retailers that combines EPoS, card payments, parcel services and bill payments into one device.

Retailers who choose PayPoint One do so without any upfront cost and pay only a monthly fee, which varies depending on the package required. PayPoint claims it is the fastest growing EPoS enabled system in the UK.

Earlier this year PayPoint launched an app that enables retailers to manage their stores remotely. PayPoint also continues to provide convenience retailers access to its footfall-riving payment schemes, with a wide portfolio of clients across all sectors, including major utilities and local authorities across the UK. It has recently announced new long-term agreements with Utilita and paysafecard and has added over 21 new clients in the past 12 months, including Anglian Water, eBay, Amazon Hub and DHL.

Lewis Alcraft, chief commercial officer for PayPoint, commented: “Reaching the 16,000 milestone highlights that PayPoint One continues to transform the convenience store. We’re delighted that both new and existing PayPoint retail partners are driving significant benefits from our market-leading platform that reflects the future of convenience.”

01707 537014

www.paypoint.com

Want more stories like this in your inbox?

Sign up for our FREE email newsletter

Keywords:

My Account

You are not logged in.
  • Weekly
    Retail
  • Weekly
    wholesale
  • Daily
    Average
Weekly retail fuel prices: 24 February 2020
RegionDieselLPGSuper ULUL
East127.9462.00136.58124.72
East Midlands127.70137.72124.65
London128.12137.79125.20
North East125.92136.20122.89
North West126.8567.57135.95124.01
Northern Ireland124.76130.73121.98
Scotland126.97133.86123.39
South East128.6564.90139.38125.39
South West127.77135.04124.41
Wales126.67135.28123.28
West Midlands127.58140.14124.60
Yorkshire & Humber126.87137.50123.73

Most read

Has the Government's shock announcement to bring forward the ban on the sale of new petrol and diesel-powered vehicles - as well as hybrids - to 2035 or even earlier caused concern and disruption to your future forecourt development plans?

Digital Edition