Forecourt Trader - 30 years at the heart of the fuel retailing community

Fri-Jado displays new equipment at EuroShop retail trade fair

John Wood ·
Fri-Jado will be showcasing its new range of Modular Counters at EuroShop
Fri-Jado will be showcasing its new range of Modular Counters at EuroShop
  (Photo:  )

Food retailing equipment manufacturer Fri-Jado will be demonstrating two new products at the EuroShop retail trade fair, Messe Düsseldorf, from 16-20 February 2020.

The company, which is exhibiting on stand F14, hall 15, will be showcasing its new range of Modular Counters and will unveil its latest combi oven models.

The introduction of a new range of Modular Counters follows extensive research and development and the adoption of new technology. Chilled models incorporate Fri-Jado’s OmniCold low velocity air flow refrigeration system, which works by blanketing the food on display from all sides. This helps deliver accurate holding temperatures, reduced energy consumption and the maintenance of optimum food quality and safety over extended periods.

Hot versions of the Modular Counters benefit from Fri-Jado’s hot blanket holding system, air curtain technology and hot air recycling, which deliver energy savings of some 20%. Stable temperatures combined with precise humidity control, ensure that food is maintained at perfect quality and appearance, reducing the amount of merchandise that may be price discounted or thrown away, due to product deterioration.

The new combi ovens have been designed to eliminate the traditional barriers between food retailing and foodservice applications. The company has drawn on its retail expertise to develop a versatile and robust solution for the most demanding kitchen environments. The programmable touch screen ovens include 6- and 10-grid models, which are stackable with Fri-Jado rotisseries, including the Auto-clean rotisserie, to create integrated units for theatre cooking. A passthrough option is available for rear loading and front unloading, preventing the possibility of cross contamination between raw and cooked food.

In addition to new the Fri-Jado products on show at EuroShop, the company will be exhibiting a representative selection of food retailing equipment from its established product range, and Fri-Jado UK’s director of national accounts, Gary Thacker, stated: “Our comprehensive food retailing equipment range is a good fit with EuroShop. The fact that we have two new product lines to showcase this year makes the event even more exciting. The Modular Counters and combi ovens are the result of considerable investment in new technologies and we are looking forward to introducing these products to the market.”

Want more stories like this in your inbox?

Sign up for our FREE email newsletter

Keywords:

My Account

You are not logged in.
  • Weekly
    Retail
  • Weekly
    wholesale
  • Daily
    Average
Weekly retail fuel prices: 18 May 2020
RegionDieselLPGSuper ULUL
East112.4663.50123.15106.89
East Midlands112.21122.26106.78
London113.5664.90124.71108.57
North East110.8763.90125.50105.36
North West111.4965.90121.74106.55
Northern Ireland108.30111.90101.84
Scotland110.85121.31104.90
South East113.30122.65108.11
South West112.20120.84106.51
Wales110.67120.17104.73
West Midlands112.13125.92106.81
Yorkshire & Humber111.7057.70123.12106.23

Most read

Have you introduced a new way of doing business/added new services during the pandemic, that you will continue to offer in the future?

Digital Edition