Forecourt Trader - 30 years at the heart of the fuel retailing community

EG Group buys development site in Shrewsbury

John Wood ·
The Churncote site is next to the A5 in Shrewsbury
The Churncote site is next to the A5 in Shrewsbury
  (Photo:  )

Euro Garage’s parent company EG Group has bought a 5.24-acre development site next to Shrewsbury’s Churncote Island on the main A5 trunk road.

Toby Shaw, who handled the sale for Towler Shaw Roberts, said: “This is a very high-profile site, one of the most significant of its type to come to the market in the Shrewsbury area for some time.

“It’s part of the Sustainable Urban Extension Shrewsbury West programme and, in terms of its profile, it’s a prime site, a significant parcel of land. As a result the site stimulated considerable interest from a number of potential occupiers.

“We have completed the sale to EG Group, which is planning a comprehensive mixed-use development, which will comprise a petrol filling station, retail outlet, drive-thru and other employment uses."

David Myers, development director at EG Group, commented: “We are delighted with this strategic acquisition which has been several years in the making. Toby Shaw at TSR was a pleasure to work with and really helped to facilitate the transaction for both parties involved. EG Group is looking forward to collaborating with the local authority to create new employment opportunities and high-quality development at this gateway location.

“The acquisition of this site will complement EG’s existing Shrewsbury outlets based at Thieves Lane, Battlefield Roundabout and at Dobbie’s Island.”

Want more stories like this in your inbox?

Sign up for our FREE email newsletter

Keywords:

My Account

You are not logged in.
  • Weekly
    Retail
  • Weekly
    wholesale
  • Daily
    Average
Weekly retail fuel prices: 18 May 2020
RegionDieselLPGSuper ULUL
East112.4663.50123.15106.89
East Midlands112.21122.26106.78
London113.5664.90124.71108.57
North East110.8763.90125.50105.36
North West111.4965.90121.74106.55
Northern Ireland108.30111.90101.84
Scotland110.85121.31104.90
South East113.30122.65108.11
South West112.20120.84106.51
Wales110.67120.17104.73
West Midlands112.13125.92106.81
Yorkshire & Humber111.7057.70123.12106.23

Most read

Have you introduced a new way of doing business/added new services during the pandemic, that you will continue to offer in the future?

Digital Edition