Forecourt Trader - 30 years at the heart of the fuel retailing community

CCEP adds cherry flavour to the Coca-Cola Energy line-up

John Wood ·

Coca-Cola European Partners (CCEP) has unveiled a new cherry-flavoured variant of Coca-Cola Energy which is rolling out this month.

Coca-Cola Energy and Coca-Cola Energy No Sugar now also have an extra Coca-Cola taste and the cans have an enhanced look and feel that draws greater distinction between the two variants.

The can design of Coca-Cola Energy Cherry reflects the full range, but comes in striking pink to deliver maximum on shelf stand out.

All variants come with branded shipper trays that help deliver further stand-out in the chiller and new POS.

The three-strong Coca-Cola Energy range will be supported by a multi-million-pound marketing campaign kicking off in April which includes out-of-home advertising, consumer sampling of more than a million samples and activation at some of the biggest music festivals across the summer.

Simon Harrison, vice president, commercial development at Coca-Cola European Partners GB, said: “Coca-Cola Energy enjoyed a successful launch last year becoming the fourth largest IC soft drink innovation in 2019. In fact, the range helped to attract new consumers to the Energy segment, with 86% of sales incremental to the sector.

“With Cherry flavoured colas worth £160m and taking the mantle as the most preferred cola flavour in GB, Coca-Cola Energy Cherry will help the range appeal to a broader audience of both cola and energy drinkers. This new flavour variant in combination with the extra Coca-Cola taste of the original variants and new look cans will no doubt help fuel sales for retailers this year and beyond.”

Want more stories like this in your inbox?

Sign up for our FREE email newsletter

Keywords:

My Account

You are not logged in.
  • Weekly
    Retail
  • Weekly
    wholesale
  • Daily
    Average
Weekly retail fuel prices: 25 May 2020
RegionDieselLPGSuper ULUL
East112.28121.59106.87
East Midlands111.76123.12106.54
London113.47124.97108.20
North East110.34125.25104.79
North West111.33119.82106.56
Northern Ireland108.52111.40102.55
Scotland110.64121.62105.63
South East113.2059.90124.27108.35
South West111.83124.12106.47
Wales110.29113.90104.94
West Midlands112.13125.12106.81
Yorkshire & Humber111.6957.70121.80105.92

Most read

Have you introduced a new way of doing business/added new services during the pandemic, that you will continue to offer in the future?

Digital Edition